Home / Guides

Wedding photo sharing apps, compared

Most wedding photo-sharing services look alike on their home pages: scan a QR code, upload, done. They differ in the details that matter on the day: whether guests need an app, how much the free plan really holds, whether videos are included, how long the photos stay online, and whether you pay once or by the number of guests.

Updated October 29, 2026

A note before you read: we make Some Days Stay, one of the services below. We’ve described every service from its own pricing and help pages (linked under each one) as they were on October 29, 2026. Prices are in US dollars and change often, so check before you buy.

The short answer

Almost every service here lets guests upload from the phone’s browser without an app or an account, so that’s no longer the deciding factor. Look at three things instead: what the free plan keeps and for how long, whether videos cost extra, and how the price is worked out. Pay-once services cost between $29 and $99 for one wedding. Disposable camera apps charge by the number of guests, which is cheap for a small wedding and adds up for a large one.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ServiceGuests needFree planPaid, one-off per weddingVideosHow long it stays online
Some Days StayNo app, no account30 photos and videos; online until 30 days after the wedding$29 (500 files, 1 year) or $59 (unlimited*, 3 years)Yes, on every plan (up to 200 MB each free, 1 GB or 4 GB paid)Free: 30 days after the wedding. Paid: 1 or 3 years
GuestpixNo app, no sign-up50 photos, no video, 30-day upload window$49, $89, or $119 for three galleriesPaid plans12 months (Classic, Signature); free galleries are deleted 90 days after the event unless upgraded
KululuNo app, no guest account100 uploads, 24-hour upload window, slightly compressed, kept 7 days$39 (500 uploads) or $99 (unlimited, fair use), plus taxYes (counts as an upload)Plus: 3 months. Pro: 1 year
WediboxNo app, no login50 photos, no video$49 or $79 (also $29 for a widget on your own website)Paid plans, up to 3 GB per file1 year ($49) or 2 years ($79), from the date you activate
GuestCamNo app, no accountNone (there’s a demo gallery)$49 or $97Yes, up to 9.8 GB per file12 months ($49) or 14 months ($97), from the event date
WedUploaderNo app, no account. Files go to your own Google DriveThe basic upload page is free; space is whatever your Google Drive has (Google gives 15 GB free)$39 for the premium gallery and slideshowYesNo expiry: files live in your Google Drive
POVNo app-store download (an App Clip on iPhone, a web version on Android); the couple uses the appUp to 10 guestsPriced by guests: $4.99 (25) to $89.99 (250); live slideshow +$10 to +$30Not stated“Photos don’t expire”, per POV
LenseNo app, no account (guests enter a name); the couple uses the appUp to 7 guests, 25 photos each, no videoPriced by guests: $4.99 (25) to $99.99 (500); unlimited shots +$9.99Paid add-on (+$9.99), clips up to 1 minute12 months from the event

From each company’s own pricing and help pages, October 29, 2026. *Fair use: up to 10,000 files and 100 GB. “Unlimited” plans elsewhere have their own fair-use limits.

What each one is good for

Some Days Stay This is ours.

Good for

Videos are included on every plan, even the free one, and originals are kept. Every plan also has a live slideshow and a one-click ZIP of everything. Paid plans are one price per wedding, however many guests you have.

Watch out

The free plan holds only 30 photos and videos, so most weddings will need to upgrade. We don’t do extras like an audio guestbook, a wedding website or face search, and we’re a small, new service.

Source: Our pricing.

Guestpix

Good for

Lots of extras in one place: written and video guestbook, RSVPs, invitations and Canva templates, with photos saved in original quality. It also shows prices in AUD, GBP, CAD and EUR.

Watch out

The free plan doesn’t take videos, and free galleries are deleted 90 days after the event unless you upgrade.

Source: Guestpix pricing.

Kululu

Good for

Its live photo wall is on every plan, including the free one, and the free plan takes 100 uploads.

Watch out

On the free plan uploads are only open for 24 hours, kept for 7 days and slightly compressed, and “Download All” needs a paid plan.

Source: Kululu pricing.

Wedibox

Good for

An all-in-one option: audio guestbook, wedding website, and RSVPs and seating on the $79 plan.

Watch out

Its pricing page promises an original-quality ZIP, but its guest help page says photos over 4 MB are compressed before upload. If full resolution matters to you, ask them first.

Sources: Wedibox pricing, Wedibox guest help.

GuestCam

Good for

Very large videos (up to 9.8 GB a file), no compression, a guest page in 17 languages, and a paid face-search add-on.

Watch out

There’s no free plan, only a demo.

Source: GuestCam pricing.

WedUploader

Good for

Everything goes straight into your own Google Drive, and the basic upload page is free with no expiry date.

Watch out

Your Drive’s free 15 GB fills up quickly with videos, and the photos share that space with everything else in your Drive.

Source: WedUploader pricing.

POV and Lense Disposable camera apps

Good for

Each guest gets a camera with a set number of shots, and photos can stay hidden until a reveal you choose. Cheap for small weddings.

Watch out

They’re priced by the number of guests, video is limited or an extra, and the couple sets things up in an app. We compare them with QR galleries in disposable camera apps vs a QR code gallery.

Sources: POV pricing, Lense pricing.

How much should you pay?

For a typical wedding of 100 to 150 guests, expect to pay once, somewhere between $29 and $99, for a QR code gallery that holds everything. Disposable camera apps cost about $35 for 100 guests and $70 to $90 for 250 guests, before add-ons like video or unlimited shots. Nothing on this list charges a monthly subscription for a wedding.

If you only expect a handful of photos, a free plan can be enough. Just check when it deletes them: some free plans keep photos for a week, some until 90 days after the event.

Before you choose, check five things

  • Open the demo on your own phone, signed out of everything, and upload a photo and a short video the way a guest would.
  • Find out when photos are deleted on the plan you’re choosing, and set a reminder to download them before then.
  • Check whether videos are included and how big they can be. Speeches and first dances are usually videos.
  • Make sure you can download everything at once, at full resolution.
  • Work out the price for your guest count and your expected number of photos, plus tax.

Still deciding between a service and a free shared album? See free ways to collect wedding photos from guests.

Try ours with your own phone

Some Days Stay gives you a private gallery, a QR code and printable table cards in a minute. Guests upload photos and videos from their phone’s browser in original quality. Free for up to 30 photos and videos, then a one-off $29 or $59.